Clay has the ability to detoxify and draw excess oils, dirt and impurities from the skin. Cosmetic clays are rich in minerals they penetrate and feed our skin to some extent (for high-quality clays the efficiency is greater).
Types of clay
No matter the color and mineral composition of the clay, the quality products are dried in the sun naturally. Different kinds of clay are recommended for different types of skin.
White Clay (Kaolin)
Kaolin is a delicate clay that gently cleanses and smoothens the skin. It is rich in minerals but it is one of the least absorbent clay, making it suitable for sensitive, irritated, dry and aged types of skin.
The high silica levels it contain make it very effective for detoxifying the skin. White Clay can also replace baby powder and can be used as a hair mask.
Green Clay is the most absorbent type of clay and is very rich in minerals. It absorbs impurities and oil so well, it is recommended for oily skin and it is a great treatment for acne, black spots and white spots.
If you have oily skin, applying green clay masks regularly can regulate your skin’s sebum production.
Yellow clay is rich in minerals such as copper, zinc and potassium and has powerful detoxifying properties, refreshing the skin. It is suitable for all skin types, but highly recommended for oily sensitive skin.
It is also widely used for body wraps thanks to its detoxifying effect.
Red clay gets its color from the high amount of iron oxide it contains. It has medium absorbency and improves the blood circulation, but also helps reduce skin irritations.
Red clay is suitable for normal, dry and dull skin types, having a refreshing and deeply cleansing effect.
Pink clay is a mix of different clay types that produce balanced levels of iron oxide, mineral salts and silica. Like red clay, it also has medium absorbency and cleanses the skin very well. Pink clay is recommended for sensitive skin, although it is suitable for all skin types.
It contains many important nutrients (magnesium, potassium, calcium, sulfate, aluminum, and iron). Dead Sea Clay even has many benefits to hair care, helping to strengthen hair roots, enhance hair growth, and prevent hair loss. For skin care, Dead Sea Clay is used to hydrate and moisturize the skin, improve blood circulation, remove dry skin, and it also treats acne, psoriasis and eczema.
Green Zeolite Clay
Zeolite Clay absorbs, stores and neutralizes toxins, it is an excellent detoxifying ingredient in soaps. On its own, it can be used on normal to oily skin. When blended with other clays, it is suitable for all skin types. Zeolite Clay blends well with clays by boosting their detoxifying abilities and improves the consistency of mud blends, making them smoother and easier to remove. It is rich in silicon, calcium, potassium and iron.
Rhassoul Clay is an exceptional clay with many assets. It is mined in the fertile Atlas mountains of Morocco and has been used for many centuries by people in North Africa, Southern Europe and the Middle East.
Rhassoul clay’s most impressive properties in skin improvement are its capacity of absorption due to its high level of ions exchange. It is reputed to reduce dryness and flakiness, improve skin clarity and elasticity.It is rich in magnesium, silica, potassium and calcium.
It is used in many professional applications in Spas and it helps in rejuvenation, de-toxification and toning of the skin.
The name of Cambrian clay comes from the earliest Paleozoic period, Cambrian. Dating back about 542 million years, during the Russian Lower Cambrian subdivision, Siberia separated from the supercontinent to form an isolated land mass. During this period early sediment began to form of what is now known as the Cambrian clay. Over the 500 million years Siberia shifted, morphed, and eventually became land locked in the Eurasian continent. Not surprisingly, Cambrian blue clay is found in the vast region of Eurasia and is often called a Russian Blue Clay.
Russian scientists suggest that Cambrian Blue Clay has up to 5 times higher mineral content than the Dead Sea Mud. This clay is Dermatologists approved and is successfully used in Siberian resorts to treat numerous health and skin conditions.